2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (Subsection (3)(o) terminates September 30, 2023--sec. 7, Ch. 412, L. 2019.)"

 

NEW SECTION. Section 6.Medicaid -- restriction on use of funds to pay for stays at state hospital. Medicaid funds appropriated in House Bill No. 2 to the department of public health and human services may not be used to reimburse the costs of a patient's stay at the Montana state hospital unless the person is under 21 years of age or 65 years of age or older, consistent with the institutions for mental disease exclusion in section 1905 of the Social Security Act.

 

Section 7. Section 53-6-1304, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-6-1304. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- eligibility for coverage of health care services -- exceptions. (1) An individual is eligible for coverage of health care services provided pursuant to this part if the individual meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII).

(2) A program participant may not continue coverage under this part if, because of a permanent increase in income as described in 53-6-1314 or another change in the participant's circumstance, the participant no longer meets the requirement of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10(A)(i)(VIII).

(3) The department may serve individuals who are eligible for medicaid-funded services pursuant to this part through the medical assistance program established in Title 53, chapter 6, part 1, if the individuals would be served more appropriately because the individuals:

(a) have exceptional health care needs, including but not limited to medical, mental health, or developmental conditions;

(b) live in a geographical area, including an Indian reservation, that would not be effectively or efficiently served through this part;

(c) need continuity of care that would not be available or cost-effective through this part;

(d) are exempt under the waiver implementing this part as of July 1, 2019; or

(e) are otherwise exempt under federal law. (Terminates June 30, 2025--secs. 38, 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)"

 

NEW SECTION. Section 8. Repealer. The following section of the Montana Code Annotated is repealed:

50-46-346.         Pain management education and treatment special revenue account.