2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) the judge determines that a conditional discharge from supervision:

(A) is in the best interests of the probationer and society; and

(B) will not present unreasonable risk of danger to the victim of the offense; and

(ii) the offender has paid all restitution and court-ordered financial obligations in full.

(b) Subsection (10)(a) does not prohibit a judge from revoking the order suspending execution or deferring imposition of sentence, as provided in 46-18-203, for a probationer who has been conditionally discharged from supervision."

 

Section 13. Section 53-1-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-1-211. Quality assurance Evidence-based program unit -- program standards -- evaluation - - cooperation with department of public health and human services -- report. (1) There is a quality assurance an evidence-based program unit in the department of corrections.

(2) In addition to duties assigned to it by the department director or otherwise required by law, the unit shall:

(a) adopt an evidence-based program evaluation tool that measures how closely correctional programs meet the known principles of effective intervention. The tool must measure program content and capacity to ensure the delivery of effective interventions for offenders.

(b) conduct evaluations of programs to reduce recidivism that are funded by the state; and

(c) enforce standards to ensure that department-run and contracted programs are using best practices for reducing recidivism, including targeting highest-risk individuals, adhering to evidence-based or research-driven practices, and integrating opportunities for ongoing quality assurance and evaluation ; and

(d) work to enhance training opportunities for evidence-based programs for both department staff and contracted staff, to the extent that resources allow.

(3) Subject to the availability of funding, the department may contract with an independent contractor or academic institution to complete evaluations and training.

(4) The unit leader shall work jointly with the department of public health and human services report directly to the department director or deputy director and work with stakeholder and department clinical staff to develop standards for quality assurance in behavioral health programs or other clinical programs.

(5) The unit shall conduct regular evaluations of programs operated by the department or under a contract with the department.

(6) The department shall: