senate bill NO. 12
[…] senate bill NO. 12

INTRODUCED BY J. Cohenour

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING CORPORATE INCOME TAX WATER'S-EDGE ELECTION LAWS; removing the tax haven list from statute and providing that the department of revenue identify tax havens by administrative rule; defining "tax haven"; providing rulemaking authority; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-31-321 AND 15-31-322, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE and A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-31-321, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-31-321. Definitions. As used in 15-31-321 through 15-31-326, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Affiliated corporation" means a United States parent corporation and any subsidiary of which more than 50% of the voting stock is owned directly or indirectly by another corporate member of the water's-edge combined group.