2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

senate bill NO. 31

INTRODUCED BY M. McNally

By Request of the Children, Families, Health, and Human Services Interim Committee

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REQUIRING CONSIDERATION OF LESS RESTRICTIVE ALTERNATIVES IN ADULT GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS; AMENDING SECTIONS 72-5-305, 72-5-316, 72-5-319, AND 72-5-321, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 72-5-305, MCA, is amended to read:

"72-5-305. Definitions. In this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Full guardian" means a guardian who possesses all the legal duties and powers enumerated in 72-5-321.

(2) "Guardian" includes a full guardian and a limited guardian.