2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (6) This section does not apply to organized races or similar competitive events held on:

(a) private lands or waters, with the permission of the owner, lessee, or custodian of the land or waters; or

(b) public lands or waters, with the consent of the public agency having the authority to grant consent."

 

Section 4. Section 23-2-636, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-636. Snowmobile Winter trail pass -- fees -- penalties. (1) Except for snowmobiles for which a nonresident temporary-use permit is purchased pursuant to 23-2-615 and except as provided in subsection (4), to be eligible to operate a snowmobile or a dog sled or to use motorized equipment or mechanical transport in snowmobile areas groomed with a grant or funding assistance awarded by the department, a person shall first purchase a snowmobile winter trail pass for: