2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) To be eligible for a snowmobile trail pass pursuant to this section, an all-terrain vehicle must have a wheel base of less than 50 inches in width and be equipped with tracks instead of wheels while operating on a groomed snowmobile trail administered by the department.

(8) For the purposes of this section:

(a) "motorized equipment" means any motorized equipment allowed by a snowmobile area operator; and

(b) "snowmobile" includes snowmobiles used for demonstration purposes by snowmobile dealers."

 

Section 5. Section 23-2-641, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-641. Enforcement. (1) With respect to the sale of any new snowmobile that is subject to the provisions of 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644 this part, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the department, sue for the recovery of the penalties provided in 23-2-642 and bring an action for a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against a person who sells or offers to sell a new snowmobile that does not satisfy the sound level limitations imposed by 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644 this part.