2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The review required by this part and the provisions of chapter 3 shall may occur concurrently subject to the requirements of 76-4-115."

 

Section 9. Section 76-4-130, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-4-130. Deviation from certificate of subdivision approval. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person may not construct or use a facility that deviates from the certificate of subdivision approval until the reviewing authority has approved the deviation.

(2) A person may deviate from the certificate of subdivision approval without approval by the reviewing authority if the deviation consists solely of connecting to municipal, or county water and/or sewer district, or regional authority facilities in place of previously approved facilities. The department may require notification when a person connects to municipal, or county water and/or sewer district, or regional authority facilities."

 

Section 10. Section 76-4-131, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-4-131. Applicability of public water supply laws.