2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) submit a report if managed care is in place of its findings related to the public comment process to the appropriate interim or legislative committee children, families, health, and human services interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210, the legislative auditor's office, and the department.

(5) The council shall meet according to a schedule adopted by a majority vote of the council.

(6) The council is attached to the department for administrative purposes only, and members are entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses as provided in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503."

 

Section 91. Section 53-6-1325, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-6-1325. (Temporary) Report to legislature. (1) The department shall report the following information to the legislative finance committee and the children, families, health, and human services interim committee quarterly:

(1)(a) the number of individuals who were determined eligible for medicaid-funded services pursuant to 53-6-1304;

(2)(b) demographic information on program participants;

(3)(c) the average length of time that participants remained eligible for medical assistance;

(4)(d) the number of participants subject to the fees provided for in 15-30-2660 and the total amount of fees collected;

(5)(e) the amount of money deposited in the Montana HELP Act special revenue account, by source of funding;

(6)(f) the level of participant engagement in wellness activities or incentives offered under this part;

(7)(g) the number of participants who took part in community engagement activities, the number whose program participation was suspended for failure to take part in community engagement activities, and the number who were disenrolled from the program for failure to report a change in circumstances;

(8)(h) the number of participants who reduced their dependency on the HELP Act program, either voluntarily or because of increased income levels; and

(9)(i) the total cost of providing services under this part, including related administrative costs.

(2) A compilation of reports received during the interim must be provided to the legislature in accordance with 5-11-210. (Terminates June 30, 2025, on occurrence of contingency--sec. 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 92. Section 53-20-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-20-225. Department monitoring of Montana developmental center residents -- report to legislature. (1) The department shall monitor: