2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) health care boards;

(ii) mental health care boards;

(iii) design boards;

(iv) therapeutic boards; or

(v) technical boards; or

(c) have issues of joint concern or related jurisdiction with each other.

(2) A quorum is not required for the joint meeting. However, one member from each board shall attend.

(3) The department shall report to the interim committee responsible for monitoring boards economic affairs interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210 with regard to attendance and issues of concern addressed by the boards."

 

Section 67. Section 37-1-145, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-1-145. Military training or experience to satisfy licensing or certification requirements -- rulemaking. (1) Each licensing board or the department on behalf of a program shall by July 1, 2014, adopt rules that provide that certification or licensure requirements established by that board or program may be met by relevant military training, service, or education completed by an individual as a member of the armed forces or reserves of the United States, the national guard of a state, or the military reserves.

(2) (a) An applicant for certification or licensure shall provide to the board or, if applying for licensure by a program, to the department satisfactory evidence, as specified in rule, of receiving military training, service, or education that is equivalent to relevant certification or licensure requirements.

(b) The department and each licensing board shall, upon presentation of satisfactory evidence by an applicant for certification or licensure, accept education, training, or service completed by an individual as a member of the armed forces or reserves of the United States, the national guard of a state, or the military reserves toward the qualifications to receive the license or certification.

(3) The department shall report to the interim committee responsible for monitoring licensing boards by January 1, 2014, on the progress and actions taken under this section by each licensing board or program."