senate bill NO. 73
[…] (4) The notice in every case must be given as provided in 7-1-2121. Failure to publish or post notices does not relieve the taxpayer from any tax liability. Any failure to give notice of the tax due for the current year or of delinquent tax will not affect the legality of the tax.

(5) If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared."

 

Section 5. Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-68-502. Returns -- payment -- authority of department. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department. Each person engaged in business within this state or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter shall file a return. A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business.

(b) A person selling accommodations must include in the return the physical address of the accommodation.

(2) A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department.

(3) (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:

(i) a retailer required to collect the tax; and

(ii) a person that:

(A) purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or use tax; and

(B) has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.

(b) Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent authorized in writing to file the return.

(4) (a) A person required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this chapter shall keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules of the department.

(b) For the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the department is authorized to examine or cause to be examined any books, papers, records, or memoranda relevant to making a determination of the amount of tax due, whether the books, papers, records, or memoranda are the property of or in the possession of the person filing the return