senate bill NO. 85
[…] (b) If the department of revenue finds that a certification previously granted was based on an application that the applicant knew was false or fraudulent, the property must be placed in class nine under 15-6-141. If the application was fraudulent, the applicant may be liable for additional taxes, penalty, and interest from the time that the certification was in effect.

(6) Class fourteen property is taxed at 3% of its market value."

 

Section 5. Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-24-1401. Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) "Expansion" means that the industry has added or will add at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the preceding tax