2021 Montana Legislature
[…] By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT establishing procedures for preventing fraud in public assistance programs; establishing verification requirements for information submitted by applicants for and recipients of certain public assistance programs; Allowing the department of public health and human services to contract for a verification system; Providing Definitions; providing rulemaking authority; providing for contingent voidness; and AMENDING SECTIONS 53-2-101 AND 53-2-201, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 53-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-2-101. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 22.