senate bill NO. 139
[…] (2)(b) state parks and recreation board established in 2-15-3406.

(3) The deputy director of the department is appointed by the governor in accordance with [section 1]."

 

Section 13. Section 2-15-3501, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-15-3501. Department of environmental quality -- head -- deputy. (1) There is a department of environmental quality.

(2) The department head is the director of environmental quality appointed by the governor in accordance with 2-15-111.

(3) The deputy director of the department is appointed by the governor in accordance with [section 1]."

 

Section 14. Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-101. Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.

(2) "Base salary" means the base hourly pay rate annualized paid to an employee, excluding overtime and longevity.