2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Formal discovery procedures may not be utilized by a taxpayer or the department unless reasonable informal efforts to obtain the needed information have not been successful.

(6) The decision of the state Montana board is final and binding upon all interested parties unless reversed or modified by judicial review. Proceedings for judicial review of a decision of the state Montana board under this section are subject to the provisions of 15-2-303 and the Montana Administrative Procedure Act to the extent that it does not conflict with 15-2-303."

 

Section 20. Section 15-2-303, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-2-303. Judicial review. (1) Any party to an appeal before the state Montana tax appeal board who is aggrieved by a final decision is entitled to judicial review under this part.

(2) Proceedings for review must be instituted by filing a petition in district court in the county in which the taxable property or some portion of it is located, except the taxpayer has the option to file in the district court of the first judicial district.