2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (10) Vehicular access to perform appraisals and audits is limited to established roads and trails, unless approval for other vehicular access is granted by the landowner.

(11) The department shall adopt rules that are necessary to implement 15-7-140 and this section. The rules must, at a minimum, establish procedures for granting a reasonable extension of time for landowners to respond to notices from the department."

 

Section 29. Section 15-8-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-112. Assessments to be made on classification and appraisal. (1) The assessments of all lands, all city and town lots, and all improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.

(2) The percentage basis of assessed value as provided for in chapter 6, part 1, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its annual assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the state Montana tax appeal board or the proper court."

 

Section 30. Section 15-8-113, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-113. Appeal from percentage assignment.