2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) proceeds from the sale of bonds issued by a county, city, or school district for the purpose of deriving revenue for the repayment of tax protests lost by the taxing jurisdiction. The governing body of a county, city, or school district is authorized to issue the bonds pursuant to procedures established by law. The bonds may be issued without being submitted to an election. Property taxes may be levied to amortize the bonds.

(8) If the department revises an assessment that results in a refund of taxes of $5 or less, a refund is not owed."

 

Section 12. Section 15-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-2-101. State Montana tax appeal board -- appointment of members -- term of office. There is a state Montana tax appeal board composed of three members appointed by the governor for staggered terms with the advice and consent of the senate. However, a member appointed may serve until the next regular session of the legislature without the advice and consent of the senate. Each member shall hold office for a term of 6 years and until a successor shall be appointed and qualified. A vacancy must be filled by the governor subject to confirmation by the senate during the next legislative session. Succeeding appointments, except when made to fill a vacancy, must be made on or before January 31 during the session of the legislature preceding the commencement of the term for which the appointment is made."

 

Section 13. Section 15-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-2-102. Qualification and compensation. (1) To be appointed a member of the state Montana tax appeal board, a person shall must possess knowledge of the subject of taxation and skill in matters relating to taxation.