2021 Montana Legislature
[…] A district court may make an interlocutory adjudication of an issue pending before the state Montana tax appeal board if that issue involves procedure, the admissibility of evidence, or a substantive question of law and does not require the determination of a question of fact. If the petition is granted, the district court shall rule on all issues presented in the petition and the response, regardless of whether a ruling on less than all of the issues is dispositive of the case. Appeals from the ruling of the court may be appealed as in other civil actions."

 

Section 23. Section 15-2-306, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-2-306. Board may order refund. (1) In any appeal before the state Montana tax appeal board when a taxpayer has paid property taxes or fees under written protest and the taxes or fees are held by the treasurer of a unit of local government in a protest fund, the state Montana tax appeal board shall enter judgment, exclusive of costs, if the board finds that the property taxes or fees should be refunded.

(2) The state Montana tax appeal board's judgment issued pursuant to subsection (1) must be held in abeyance:

(a) until the time period for appeal has passed; or

(b) if the final decision of the state Montana tax appeal board has been appealed in accordance with 15-2-303."

 

Section 24. Section 15-6-135, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-6-135. Class five property -- description -- taxable percentage. (1) Class five property includes: