2021 Montana Legislature
[…] The notice must include the name of the taxpayer and a description of the subject property.

(3) The county tax appeal board shall consider an independent appraisal provided by the taxpayer if the appraisal meets standards set by the Montana board of real estate appraisers and the appraisal was conducted within 6 months of the valuation date. If the county tax appeal board does not use the appraisal provided by the taxpayer in conducting the appeal, the county board must shall provide to the taxpayer the reason for not using the appraisal."

 

Section 35. Section 15-15-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-15-104. Appeal to state Montana tax appeal board. (1) If the appearance provisions of 15-15-103(1) have been complied with, a person or the department, on behalf of the state, or any municipal corporation aggrieved by the action of any county tax appeal board may appeal to the state Montana board under 15-2-301.

(2) If an appeal has been automatically granted by a county tax appeal board pursuant to 15-15-103(2), the department, on behalf of the state, or any municipal corporation aggrieved by the action may appeal to the state Montana tax appeal board under 15-2-301. The time for filing an appeal commences on receipt by the department of the written notification required by 15-15-103(2)(b)."

 

Section 36. Section 15-15-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-15-201. Motor vehicle tax appeals -- payment and protest of local option taxes or fees in lieu of tax on motor vehicles.