2021 Montana Legislature
[…] The department shall consider the timeframe for certification of taxable value to taxing authorities under 15-10-202 when it establishes deadlines under this section.

(6) The department may grant a reasonable extension of time for a real property owner to comply with this section whenever, in its judgment, good cause exists.

(7) The department may adopt rules that are necessary to implement and administer the provisions of 15-6-233 and this section. (Terminates December 31, 2021--sec. 8, Ch. 372, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 27. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a) Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent, provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or improvements have been made since the last notice:

(i) change in ownership;

(ii) change in classification;

(iii) change in valuation; or

(iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.

(b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification and appraisal review purposes:

(i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;

(ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;

(iii) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and

(iv) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box on the notice and returning it to the department.

(c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit, including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and improvements.

(d) Any misinformation provided in the information required by subsection (1)(b) does not affect the validity of the notice and may not be used as a basis for a challenge of the legality of the notice.