2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The committee may:

(a) specify the date by which retirement board proposals affecting a retirement system must be submitted to the committee for the review pursuant to subsection (1); and

(b) request personnel from state agencies, including boards, political subdivisions, and the state public employee retirement systems, to furnish any information and render any assistance that the committee may request."

 

Section 5. Section 10-4-212, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-4-212. Provider considered a taxpayer under provisions for fee. Unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of Title 15 referring to the audit and examination of reports and returns, determination of deficiency assessments, claims for refunds, penalties, interest, jeopardy assessments, warrants, conferences, appeals to the department of revenue, appeals to the state Montana tax appeal board, and procedures relating thereto apply to this part as if the fee were a tax imposed upon or measured by net income. The provisions apply to the subscriber liable for the fee and to the provider required to collect the fee. Any amount collected and required to be remitted to the department of revenue is considered a tax upon the provider required to collect it, and that provider is considered a taxpayer."

 

Section 6. Section 15-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-1-101. Definitions. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in this section are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner: