2021 Montana Legislature
[…] "15-23-102. Independent appraisal option. (1) The department of revenue may have property subject to the provisions of this chapter assessed by a qualified independent appraiser when both the department and the owner of the property subject to the assessment agree in writing:

(a) on a particular independent appraiser to do an appraisal;

(b) to share the costs of the independent appraisal; and

(c) to accept the results of the appraisal.

(2) Appeals from the decision of the department are subject to mediation under 15-1-212 and may be taken to the state Montana tax appeal board."

 

Section 39. Section 15-30-2607, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2607. Application for revision -- appeal. An application for revision may be filed with the department by a taxpayer within 3 years from the last day prescribed for filing the return as provided in 15-30-2605(3), regardless of whether the return was filed on or after the last day prescribed for filing. If the department has revised a return pursuant to 15-30-2605(3), the taxpayer may revise the same return until the liability for that tax year is finally determined. If the taxpayer is not satisfied with the action taken by the department, the taxpayer may appeal to the state Montana tax appeal board."

 

Section 40. Section 15-30-2608, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2608. Judicial review.