2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) The assessments of all lands, all city and town lots, and all improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.

(2) The percentage basis of assessed value as provided for in chapter 6, part 1, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its annual assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the state Montana tax appeal board or the proper court."

 

Section 30. Section 15-8-113, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-113. Appeal from percentage assignment. If any taxpayer disagrees with the percentage assignment made by the department, the taxpayer may appeal to the county tax appeal board on the percentage assignment the same as a taxpayer may now appeal on valuations and also may appeal from the county tax appeal board to the state Montana tax appeal board, whose findings are final except as to the right of review in the proper courts."

 

Section 31. Section 15-8-115, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-115. Department to defend property tax appeals -- costs and judgments.