2021 Montana Legislature
[…] An application for revision may be filed with the department by a taxpayer within 3 years from the last day prescribed for filing the return as provided in 15-30-2605(3), regardless of whether the return was filed on or after the last day prescribed for filing. If the department has revised a return pursuant to 15-30-2605(3), the taxpayer may revise the same return until the liability for that tax year is finally determined. If the taxpayer is not satisfied with the action taken by the department, the taxpayer may appeal to the state Montana tax appeal board."

 

Section 40. Section 15-30-2608, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2608. Judicial review. (1) The determination of the state Montana tax appeal board may be reviewed in the district court for Lewis and Clark County or the county in which the taxpayer resides or in which the taxpayer's principal office or place of business is located by a complaint filed by the taxpayer or the department within 60 days after the receipt of notice of the determination. Proceedings for review must be otherwise as specified under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.

(2) The remedies provided by this chapter for the collection of the tax must be stayed, and an assessment, distraint, or proceedings in court for collection of the taxes may not be made, begun, or prosecuted until 90 days after the court action is finally determined.