2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) is accessible to electors with disabilities;

(b) communicates voting instructions and ballot information to a voter;

(c) allows the voter to select and vote for candidates and issues and to verify and change selections; and

(d) produces a paper ballot that displays electors' choices so the elector can confirm the ballot's accuracy and that may be manually counted.

(54) "Voting system" or "system" means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper ballot."

 

Section 2. Section 13-37-205, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-205. Campaign depositories. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received and disbursing all expenditures made by the candidate or political committee.

(2)The candidate or political committee may also designate one secondary depository in each county in which an election is held and in which the candidate or committee participates. Deputy campaign treasurers may make deposits in and expenditures from secondary depositories when authorized to do so as provided in 13-37-202(2).

(3)Only a bank, credit union, savings and loan association, or building and loan association authorized to transact business in Montana may be designated as a campaign depository.