2021 Montana Legislature
[…] If there is a dispute between the department and the applicant as to the additional procedures, the board board shall, on the request of the department or the applicant, hear and determine the dispute. The board's board's decision must be based on sound scientific, technical, and available site-specific evidence."

 

Section 42. Section 75-5-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-5-311. Local water quality districts -- board department approval -- local water quality programs. (1) A county that establishes a local water quality district according to the procedures specified in Title 7, chapter 13, part 45, shall, in consultation with the department, undertake planning and information-gathering activities necessary to develop a proposed local water quality program.

(2) A county may implement a local water quality program in a local water quality district if the program is approved by the board department after a hearing conducted under 75-5-202.

(3) In approving a local water quality program, the board department shall determine that the program is consistent with the purposes and requirements of Title 75, chapter 5, and that the program will be effective in protecting, preserving, and improving the quality of surface water and ground water, considering the administrative organization, staff, and financial and other resources available to implement the program.

(4) Subject to the board's department approval, the commissioners and the governing bodies of cities and towns that participate in a local water quality district may adopt local ordinances to regulate the following specific facilities and sources of pollution:

(a) onsite wastewater disposal facilities;

(b) storm water runoff from paved surfaces;

(c) service connections between buildings and publicly owned sewer mains;

(d) facilities that use or store halogenated and nonhalogenated solvents, including hazardous substances that are referenced in 40 CFR 261.31, United States environmental protection agency hazardous waste numbers F001 through F005, as amended; and

(e) internal combustion engine lubricants.

(5) (a) For the facilities and sources of pollution included in subsection (4) and consistent with the provisions of subsection (6), the local ordinances may: