2021 Montana Legislature
[…] The owner may appeal the fee assessment in writing to the board to the board within 20 days after receipt of the written notice.

(b) An appeal must be based on the allegation that the fee is erroneous or excessive. An appeal may not be based only on the fee schedule adopted by the board department.

(c) If any part of the fee assessment is not appealed, it must be paid to the department upon receipt of the notice provided for in subsection (5)(a)."

 

Section 60. Section 75-6-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-6-112. Prohibited acts. A person may not:

(1) commence or continue construction, alteration, extension, or operation of a system of water supply or water distribution that is intended to be used as a public water supply system or a system that is intended to be used as a public sewage system before the person submits to the department necessary maps, plans, and specifications for its review and the department approves those maps, plans, and specifications;

(2) operate or maintain a public water supply system that exceeds a maximum contaminant level established by the board department unless the person has been granted or has an application pending for a variance or exemption pursuant to this part;

(3) violate any provision of this part or a rule adopted under this part; or

(4) violate any condition or requirement of an approval issued pursuant to this part."

 

Section 61. Section 75-6-116, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-6-116. State regulations no more stringent than federal regulations or guidelines.