2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 10. Section 75-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-2-202. Board Department to set ambient air quality standards. (1) The board department shall establish ambient air quality standards for the state.

(2) Ambient air quality standards for fluorides shall must be established through limitations upon the concentration of fluorides in forage grasses, hay, and silage."

 

Section 11. Section 75-2-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-2-203. Board Department to set emission levels. (1) The board department may establish the limitations of the levels, concentrations, or quantities of emissions of various pollutants from any source necessary to prevent, abate, or control air pollution. Except as otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section, such those levels, concentrations, or quantities shall be are controlling, and no emission in excess there of shall be of those levels is lawful.

(2) In any area where the concentration of air pollution sources or of population or where the nature of the economy or of land and its uses so may require, the board department may fix more stringent requirements governing the emission of air pollutants than those in effect pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.

(3) The board department may by rule use any widely recognized measuring system for measuring emission of air contaminants.

(4) Should federal minimum standards of air pollution be set by federal law, the board department may, if necessary in some localities of this state, set more stringent standards by rule."

 

Section 12. Section 75-2-204, MCA, is amended to read: