2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) posting signs at locations required by the variance or exemption for the period granted by the variance or exemption; and

(b) delivering annual notices as required by the variance or exemption to users of the public water system.

(4) A person aggrieved by a decision of the department to grant, deny, revoke, or modify a variance or exemption may appeal the department's decision to the board board as provided in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act."

 

Section 59. Section 75-6-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-6-108. Board Department to prescribe fees -- opportunity for appeal. (1) The board department shall by rule prescribe fees to be assessed annually by the department on owners of public water supply systems to recover department costs in providing services under this part. The annual fee for a public water supply system is no more than $2.25 for each service connection to the public water supply system for the biennium beginning July 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 1993, and thereafter is no more than $2 for each service connection to the public water supply system, although the minimum fee for any system is $100, except that the fee for a transient noncommunity water system is $50.

(2) Public water supply systems in a municipality may raise the rates to recover costs associated with the fees prescribed in this section without the public hearing required in 69-7-111.

(3) The board department shall by rule prescribe fees to be assessed by the department on persons who submit plans and specifications for construction, alteration, or extension of a public water supply system or public sewage system. The fees must be commensurate with the cost to the department of reviewing the plans and specifications.

(4) Fees collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the public drinking water special revenue fund established in 75-6-115.

(5) (a) The department shall notify the owner of a public water supply system in writing of the amount of the fee to be assessed and the basis for the assessment. The owner may appeal the fee assessment in writing to the board to the board within 20 days after receipt of the written notice.

(b) An appeal must be based on the allegation that the fee is erroneous or excessive. An appeal may not be based only on the fee schedule adopted by the board department.

(c) If any part of the fee assessment is not appealed, it must be paid to the department upon receipt of the notice provided for in subsection (5)(a)."

 

Section 60. Section 75-6-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-6-112. Prohibited acts. A person may not: