2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) to issue temporary restraining orders, as provided in 40-4-121, and orders of protection, as provided in Title 40, chapter 15;

(j) to issue orders to restore streams under Title 75, chapter 7, part 1, or to require payment of the actual cost for restoration of a stream if the restoration does not exceed $12,000 $15,000.

(2) Justices' courts do not have jurisdiction in civil actions that might result in a judgment against the state for the payment of money."

 

Section 2. Section 75-7-123, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-7-123. Penalties -- restoration. (1) A person who initiates a project without written consent of the supervisors, performs activities outside the scope of written consent of the supervisors, violates emergency procedures provided for in 75-7-113, or violates 75-7-106 is:

(a) guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500; or

(b) subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for each day that person continues to be in violation.

(2) Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation. The maximum civil penalty is the jurisdictional amount for purposes of 3-10-301. A conservation district may work with a person who is subject to a civil penalty to resolve the amount of the penalty prior to initiating an enforcement action in justice's court to collect a civil penalty.

(3) In addition to a fine or a civil penalty under subsection (1), the person:

(a) shall restore, at the discretion of the court, the damaged stream, as recommended by the supervisors, to as near its prior condition as possible; or

(b) is civilly liable for the amount necessary to restore the stream. The amount of the liability may be collected in an action instituted pursuant to 3-10-301 if the amount of liability does not exceed $12,000 $15,000. If the amount of liability for restoration exceeds $12,000 $15,000, then the action must be brought in district court.

(4) Money recovered by a conservation district or a county attorney, whether as a fine or a civil penalty, must be deposited in the depository of district funds provided for in 76-15-523, unless upon order of a justice's court the money is directed to be deposited pursuant to 3-10-601."

 


Latest Version of SB 261 (SB0261.002)
Processed for the Web on April 15, 2021 (11:30AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.

Sponsor names are handwritten on introduced bills, hence do not appear on the bill until it is reprinted.