2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) A holder of a professional or occupational license may not be subjected to professional discipline for providing advice or services arising out of or related to conduct that is permitted by this chapter solely on the basis that marijuana is prohibited by federal law.

(12) It is the public policy of the state of Montana that contracts related to the operation of licensees be enforceable."

 

Section 4. Section 16-12-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-108. Limitations of act. (1) This chapter does not permit:

(a) any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana;

(b) consumption of marijuana while operating or being in physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;

(c) smoking marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;

(d) delivery or distribution of marijuana, with or without consideration, to a person under 21 years of age;

(e) purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana by a person under 21 years of age;

(f) possession or transport of marijuana by a person under 21 years of age unless the underage person is at least 18 years of age and is an employee of an adult-use provider, adult-use marijuana-infused products provider, or adult-use dispensary and engaged in work activities;

(g) possession or consumption of marijuana or possession of marijuana paraphernalia:

(i) on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private preschool, school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402;

(ii) in a school bus;

(iii) in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101; or

(iv) on the grounds of any correctional facility;

(h) smoking marijuana in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited;

(i) consumption of marijuana in a public place, except as allowed by the department;

(j) conduct that endangers others;

(k) undertaking any task while under the influence of marijuana if doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice; or

(l) performing solvent-based extractions on marijuana using solvents other than water, glycerin, propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or food-grade ethanol unless licensed for this activity by the department.

(2) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to: