2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) on the days and at the times of the day chosen by the individual; and

(b) for an emergency medical service other than:

(i) a private ambulance company unless the care is provided without compensation and outside of the individual's regular work schedule; or

(ii) a private business or a public agency, as defined in 7-1-4121, that employs the individual on a regular basis with a regular, hourly wage to provide emergency medical or community-integrated health care as part of the individual's job duties."

 

Section 13. Section 50-6-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-203. Rules. (1) The board department, after consultation with the department of public health and human services and other appropriate departments, associations, and organizations, shall adopt rules of the board department implementing this part, including but not limited to:

(a) training and licensure of emergency care providers;

(b) the administration of drugs by protocols and scope of practice of emergency care providers; and

(c) the handling of complaints involving patient care provided by emergency care providers; and

(d) provisions of medical direction for emergency care providers and emergency medical services.

(2) The board department may, by rule, establish various levels of emergency care provider licensure and shall specify for each level the training requirements, acts allowed, relicensure requirements, and any other requirements regarding the training, performance, or licensure of that level of emergency care provider that it considers necessary, subject to the provisions of 37-1-138."

 

Section 14. Section 50-6-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-302. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Aircraft" has the meaning provided in 67-1-101. The term includes any fixed-wing airplane or helicopter.