2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The legislature further finds that community-integrated health care can prevent illness and injury and can help fill gaps in the state's health care system, particularly in rural communities with limited health care services and providers.

(4) The board department has a duty to ensure that emergency care providers are properly licensed and provide proper treatment to patients in their care."

 

Section 12. Section 50-6-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-202. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201"Board" means the Montana state board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731.