2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) a professional counselor licensure candidate as defined in 37-23-102; or

(d) a marriage and family therapist licensure candidate as defined in 37-37-102.

(6) "Support person" means:

(a) a physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse licensed under Title 37;

(b) an emergency care provider as defined in 37-3-102 50-6-202; or

(c) a behavioral health peer support specialist as provided for in 37-38-101, who has completed additional training and certification requirements developed by the department. (Terminates June 30, 2021--sec. 9, Ch. 416, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 20. Section 61-2-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-2-502. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Aircraft" has the meaning provided in 67-1-101. The term includes any fixed-wing airplane or helicopter.

(2) (a) "Ambulance" means a privately or publicly owned motor vehicle or aircraft that is maintained and used for the transportation of patients.

(b) The term does not include: