2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) on the days and at the times of the day chosen by the individual; and

(b) for an emergency medical service other than:

(i) a private ambulance company, unless the care is provided without compensation and outside of the individual's regular work schedule; or

(ii) a private business or a public agency, as defined in 7-1-4121, that employs the individual on a regular basis with a regular, hourly wage to provide emergency medical or community-integrated health care as part of the individual's job duties."

 

Section 15. Section 50-6-317, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-317. Liability protection. (1) A physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse licensed under the laws of this state who provides online medical direction to a member of an emergency medical service without compensation or for compensation not exceeding $5,000 in any 12-month period and whose professional practice is not primarily in an emergency or trauma room or ward is not liable for civil damages for an injury resulting from the instructions, except damages for an injury resulting from the gross negligence of the physician, physician assistant, or nurse, if the instructions given by the physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse are:

(a) consistent with the protocols and the offline medical direction plan approved by the department in licensing the emergency care providers and emergency medical service; and

(b) consistent with the level of licensure of the emergency medical services personnel instructed by the physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse.

(2) An individual who volunteers or who is reimbursed $5,000 or less in any 12-month period for providing offline medical direction is not liable for civil damages for an injury resulting from the performance of the individual's offline medical direction duties, except damages for an injury resulting from the gross negligence of the individual."

 

Section 16. Section 50-6-322, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-322. Staffing -- nonemergency ambulance transports -- transports in rural areas.