2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) the handling of complaints involving patient care provided by emergency care providers; and

(d) provisions of medical direction for emergency care providers and emergency medical services.

(2) The board department may, by rule, establish various levels of emergency care provider licensure and shall specify for each level the training requirements, acts allowed, relicensure requirements, and any other requirements regarding the training, performance, or licensure of that level of emergency care provider that it considers necessary, subject to the provisions of 37-1-138."

 

Section 14. Section 50-6-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-302. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Aircraft" has the meaning provided in 67-1-101. The term includes any fixed-wing airplane or helicopter.

(2) (a) "Ambulance" means a privately or publicly owned motor vehicle or aircraft that is maintained and used for the transportation of patients.

(b) The term does not include: