2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) This part applies to any sale or recommendation to purchase, exchange, or replace of an annuity made to a consumer by an insurance producer or by an insurer when an insurance producer is not involved that results in the recommended purchase, exchange, or replacement.

(3) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this part or to subject a producer to civil liability under the best interest standard of care outlined in 33-20-805 or under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship."

 

Section 2. Section 33-20-803, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-20-803. Exemptions. Unless otherwise specifically included, this part does not apply to recommendations involving:

(1) direct response solicitations when there is not a no recommendation made based on information collected from the consumer pursuant to this part;

(2) contracts used to fund:

(a) an employee pension or welfare benefit plan that is covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.;

(b) a plan described by section 401(a), 401(k), 403(b), 408(k), or 408(p) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 401(a), 401(k), 403(b), 408(k), or 408(p), if established or maintained by an employer;

(c) a governmental plan or church plan defined in section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 414, a government or church welfare benefit plan, or a deferred compensation plan of a state or local government or tax-exempt organization under section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 457;

(d) a nonqualified deferred compensation plan established or maintained by an employer or plan sponsor;

(e)(3) settlements of or assumptions of liabilities associated with personal injury litigation or any dispute or claim resolution process; or

(f)(4) formal prepaid funeral contracts; or

(3)(5) variable annuities regulated under Title 30, chapter 10."

 

Section 3. Section 33-20-804, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-20-804. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Annuity" means a fixed annuity that is individually solicited, regardless of whether the product is classified as an individual or group annuity.