2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (23)(25) "Seedling" means a marijuana plant that has no flowers and is less than 12 inches in height and 12 inches in diameter.

(24)(26) "State laboratory" means the laboratory operated by the department of public health and human services to conduct environmental analyses.

(25)(27) "Testing laboratory" has the meaning as provided in 50-46-302.

(26)(28) "Unduly burdensome" means requiring such a high investment of money, time, or any other resource or asset to achieve compliance that a reasonably prudent businessperson would not operate."

 

Section 2. Section 16-12-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-105. (Effective October 1, 2021) Department responsibility to monitor and assess marijuana production, testing, sales, and license revocation. (1) (a) The department shall implement a system for tracking marijuana, marijuana concentrate, and marijuana-infused products from either the seed or the seedling stage until the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product is sold to a consumer. The system must:

(i) ensure that the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this chapter is not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is under 21 years of age and who is not a medical marijuana registered cardholder; and

(ii) be made available to adult-use providers, adult-use marijuana-infused products providers, adult-use dispensaries, and testing laboratories at no additional cost.