2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) Any money deposited in the special revenue account is available for reimbursement of search and rescue missions and to provide matching funds to reimburse counties for search and rescue training and equipment costs."

 

Section 2. Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-202. Application -- fee. (1) Except as provided in 87-2-817(2), a wildlife conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, [last four digits of the applicant's social security number,] occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, a tribal identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license or to receive a free wildlife conservation license pursuant to 87-2-817(2).

(2) Hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses issued in a form determined by the department must be recorded according to rules that the department may prescribe.

(3) (a) Resident wildlife conservation licenses may be purchased for a fee of $8, of which 25 cents is a voluntary search and rescue surcharge donation.

(b) Nonresident wildlife conservation licenses may be purchased for a fee of $10, of which 25 cents is a voluntary search and rescue surcharge donation.

(c) A person who purchases a wildlife conservation license may make a written election not to pay the additional search and rescue donation in subsections (3)(a) and (3)(b). If a written election is made, the donation may not be collected.

[(4) The department shall keep the applicant's social security number confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.]