(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (b) create single-member trustee districts within the school district:

(i) if the board determines that the present trustee selection process does not serve the best interests of the electors of the district or ensure that the access of minority populations to the political process is not diluted in contravention of federal law; or

(ii) pursuant to a petition as provided in 20-3-337.

(2) "Minority", as used in 20-3-337 and this section, means a minority whose rights are protected under section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, (42 U.S.C. 197352 U.S.C. 10301), as amended."

 

Section 7. Section 39-71-118, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-118. Employee, worker, volunteer, volunteer firefighter, and volunteer emergency care provider defined -- election of coverage. (1) As used in this chapter, the term "employee" or "worker" means:

(a) each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117, under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written.