(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (7) A catering endorsement issued for the purpose of selling and serving beer or beer and wine at a special event conducted on the premises of a county fairground or public sports arena authorizes the licensee to sell and serve beer or beer and wine in the grandstand and bleacher area of the premises, as well as from a booth, stand, or other fixed place on the premises.

(8) A licensee may not share revenue from the sale of alcoholic beverages with the sponsor of the catered event unless the sponsor is the state of Montana, a political subdivision of the state, or a qualified entity under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 501(c), as amended."

 

Section 5. Section 16-4-305, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-305. Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses -- use -- quota. (1) (a) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may use Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses within the quota area in which the licenses were originally issued, for the purpose of providing retail alcoholic beverage sales on property acquired by the state under Title 22, chapter 3, part 10. The licenses are to be considered when determining the appropriate quotas for issuance of other retail liquor licenses.

(b) The department may issue a wine amendment pursuant to 16-4-105(6) if the use of a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license for the sale of beer meets all the requirements of that section.

(2) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may lease a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license to an individual or entity approved by the department.

(3) Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses are subject to all laws and rules governing the use and operation of retail liquor licenses.