(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (4) The provisions of 20-25-1315 through 20-25-1320 apply to any self-insured student health plan developed under this part.

(5)(a)TheExcept as provided in subsection (5)(b), the provisions of Title 33 do not apply to the commissioner when exercising the duties provided for in this part.

(b) A self-insured student health plan established under this part must include coverage for telemedicine services as provided in 33-22-138."

 

Section 4. Section 33-22-138, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-22-138. Coverage for telemedicine services -- rulemaking. (1) Each group or individual policy, certificate of disability insurance, subscriber contract, membership contract, or health care services agreement that provides coverage for health care services must provide coverage for health care services provided by a health care provider or health care facility by means of telemedicine if the services are otherwise covered by the policy, certificate, contract, or agreement.

(2) Coverage under this section must be equivalent to the coverage for services that are provided in person by a health care provider or health care facility.

(3) Nothing in this section may be construed to require:

(a) a health insurance issuer to provide coverage for services that are not medically necessary, subject to the terms and conditions of the insured's policy; or