(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (a) a violation of 45-5-503 if:

(i) the victim was compelled to submit by force, as defined in 45-5-501, against the victim or another; or

(ii) at the time the offense occurred, the victim was under 12 years of age;

(b) a violation of 45-5-507 if at the time the offense occurred the victim was under 12 years of age and the offender was 3 or more years older than the victim;

(c) a second or subsequent sexual offense that requires registration; or

(d) a sexual offense and was designated as a sexually violent predator under 46-23-509."

 

Section 2. Section 46-23-507, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-23-507. Penalty. (1) A sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.

(2) (a) Violent offenders who were convicted of failing to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part after having successfully registered for 10 years and whose conviction occurred before [the effective date of this act] must have their conviction vacated.

(b) Within 1 year from [the effective date of this act], the department of justice shall provide notice to the appropriate district court for each conviction described in subsection (2)(a).

(c) Upon receiving notification from the department of justice, the district court shall, on its own motion, vacate the offender’s conviction for failing to register, verify registration, or keep registration current.

(3) When the court vacates a conviction under this section, the court shall:

(a) send a copy of the order vacating the conviction to the prosecutor and the department of justice; and

(b) order the expungement of all records of arrest, investigation, and detention, and any court proceedings that may have been held by the court, the investigating law enforcement agency, or the department of justice related to the conviction.

(4) The prosecutor and the department of justice shall inform the person whose conviction has been vacated under this section that the conviction is vacated."