(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] WHEREAS, the holding of public office is a public trust; and

WHEREAS, candidate compliance with the business disclosure and campaign finance disclosure requirements constitutes a commitment to upholding transparency and the public trust; and

WHEREAS, the refusal to fully and timely file business disclosure and campaign finance disclosures constitutes violations of the very public trust that a candidate seeks to protect by becoming an elected official.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 2-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-2-106. Disclosure. (1) (a) Prior to December 15 of each even-numbered year, each state officer, holdover senator, supreme court justice, and district court judge shall file with the commissioner of political practices a business disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner. An individual filing pursuant to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period.

(b) Each candidate for a statewide or a state office elected from a district shall, within 5 days 1 day of the time that the candidate files for office, file electronically transmit a completed business disclosure statement with to the commissioner of political practices on a form provided by the commissioner. However, the commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may grant a waiver to the requirement that the business disclosure statement be filed electronically.

(c) An individual appointed to office who would be required to file under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) is required to file the business disclosure statement at the earlier of the time of submission of the person's name for confirmation or the assumption of the office.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) (5), the statement must provide the following information: