(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] In this instance, the commissioner is authorized to directly prosecute any alleged violation of chapter 35 of this title or this chapter.

(4) If a prosecution is undertaken by the commissioner, all court costs associated with the prosecution must be paid by the state of Montana, and all fines and forfeitures imposed pursuant to a prosecution by the commissioner, except those paid to or imposed by a justice's court, must be deposited in the state general fund."

 

Section 9. Section 13-37-126, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-126. Names not to appear on ballot. (1) The name of a candidate may not appear on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or a treasurer for a candidate fails to file:

(a) any statement or report as required by 2-2-106 or this chapter; or

(b) the business disclosure statement as provided in 2-2-106 by the deadline specified in 2-2-106(1)(b) or, if a filing was rejected, by the deadline provided in 2-2-106(3)(b).

(2) A vacancy on an official ballot under this section that may be filled in the manner as otherwise provided by law, but may not be filled by the same candidate.

(3) (a) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner shall, by a written statement, notify the secretary of state and the election administrator conducting an election when a candidate or a candidate's treasurer has not complied with 2-2-106 or the provisions of this chapter, and that the candidate's name may not appear on the official ballot, and, if the candidate was disqualified under subsection (1)(b) of this section or [section 10(1)(b)], whether the candidate's vacancy on the official ballot may be filled.

(b) The commissioner shall provide the notification:

(i) 2 calendar days before the certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for statewide primary elections and 20-20-401 for school district elections; and

(ii) 7 days before the certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 10.Late candidate reports -- warning -- removal from ballot -- civil fine.