(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (2) An employer may extend a probationary period prior to the expiration of a probationary period, but the original probationary period together with any periods of extension may not exceed 18 months.

(3) If an employee has one or more leaves of absence during the original probationary period or any extension of the probationary period, the time of each leave of absence may not be a part of the probationary period unless the employer affirmatively elects to include each leave of absence as part of the probationary period.

 

Section 2. Section 39-2-903, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-2-903. Definitions. In this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Constructive discharge" means the voluntary termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or omission of the employer which an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative.