(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] If the plaintiff fails to make service of process within the 6-month period, the court, on motion or on its own initiative, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to a defendant unless that defendant has made an appearance in the civil action. If the plaintiff fails to make service of process within the 6-month period, the remaining 1-year period of limitations for a civil action under this part resumes regardless of whether the civil action is dismissed."

 

Section 6. Section 39-2-912, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-2-912. Exemptions. (1) This part does not apply to a discharge:

(1)(a) that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute. The statutes include those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, national origin, sex, age, disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, and other similar grounds.

(2)(b) of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term.

(2) For the purposes of this section, a contract for a specific term may contain a probationary period as provided for in [section 1] and may contain an automatic renewal clause that automatically renews the contract of employment for one or more successive terms."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 7. Repealer. The following sections of the Montana Code Annotated are repealed:

39-2-703.          Liability of railway corporation for negligence of fellow servants.

39-2-704.          Liability of mining company for negligence of fellow servants.