(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (2)  The account is funded through transfers made pursuant to 10-3-312 and 17-7-130 or other legislative transfers.

(3)  Money in this account is used to reduce the individual income tax rate as provided in 15-30-2103 depending on the state's fiscal health.

(4)  The money in the account must be invested pursuant to Title 17, chapter 6. The income and earnings on the account must be deposited in the account.

(5)  All funds in the account are transferred to the state general fund when the individual income tax rate is reduced pursuant to 15-30-2103.

 

Section 2. Section 10-3-312, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-3-312. Maximum expenditure by governor -- appropriation. (1) Whenever a disaster or an emergency, including an energy emergency as defined in 90-4-302 or an invasive species emergency declared under 80-7-1013, is declared by the governor, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and, subject to subsection (2), the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund an amount not to exceed $16 million in any biennium, minus any amount appropriated pursuant to 10-3-310 in the same biennium. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor.

(2) In the event of the recovery of money expended under this section, the spending authority must be reinstated to a level reflecting the recovery.

(3) If a disaster is declared by the president of the United States, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund an amount not to exceed $500,000 during the biennium to meet the state's share of the individuals and households grant programs as provided in 42 U.S.C. 5174. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor.

(4) At the end of each biennium, Except as provided in subsection (5), by August 15 of every odd-numbered year, an amount equal to the unexpended and unencumbered balance of the $16 million statutory appropriation in subsection (1), minus any amount appropriated pursuant to 10-3-310 in the same biennium, must be transferred by the state treasurer from the state general fund to the fire suppression account provided for in 76-13-150.

(5) If the transfer provided for in subsection (4) would cause the fund balance in the fire suppression account provided for in 76-13-150 to exceed 4% of all general fund appropriations in the second year of the biennium, the state treasurer shall transfer from the general fund: