2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (5) The department shall delete the applicant's social security number in any electronic database [5 years after the date that application is made for the most recent license]. (Bracketed language terminates or is amended on occurrence of contingency--sec. 3, Ch. 321, L. 2001. The $2 wildlife conservation license fee increases in subsections (3)(a) and (3)(b) enacted by Ch. 596, L. 2003, are void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 8, Ch. 596, L. 2003.)"

 

Section 26. Section 87-6-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-6-201. Violation of board, commission, or department order or rule. A person who purposely, knowingly, or negligently violates an order or rule of the board, the commission, or the department shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $500. In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, or trap in this state or to use lands owned or controlled by the department or state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 27.Effective dates. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), [this act] is effective July 1, 2021.

(2) [Section 25] is effective March 1, 2022.

 

- END -


Latest Version of LC 787 (LC0787.001)
Processed for the Web on February 09, 2021 (02:37 PM)