2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) at greater than the minimum speed necessary to operate a personal watercraft when leaving or returning directly from or to a dock or shore for the purpose of launching or docking; or

(4) on any surface waters restricted in whole or in part by rule of the fish and wildlife commission board; or

(5) in a reckless or negligent manner. Actions prohibited in 23-2-523 are considered reckless operation."

 

Section 12. Section 23-2-641, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-641. Enforcement. (1) With respect to the sale of any new snowmobile that is subject to the provisions of 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644 this part, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the department, sue for the recovery of the penalties provided in 23-2-642 and bring an action for a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against a person who sells or offers to sell a new snowmobile that does not satisfy the sound level limitations imposed by 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644 this part.