2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) A landowner may receive direct payment to offset insurance costs incurred for allowing public fishing access.

(e) The department may provide assistance in the construction and maintenance of roads, fencing, gates, and parking facilities and in the signing of property.

(6) The restriction on liability of a landowner, agent, or tenant that is provided under 70-16-302(1) applies to a landowner who participates in the fishing access enhancement program."

 

Section 18. Section 87-1-294, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-1-294. (Temporary) Unlocking public lands program -- purpose -- commission rulemaking authority. (1) The legislature finds that increasing access to public lands will provide additional opportunities for activities such as hunting, fishing, wildlife viewing, and other recreational activities as determined by the commission board.

(2) The department may establish and administer a voluntary program to encourage access through private land to parcels not previously deemed legally accessible to be known as the unlocking public lands program.

(3) Private land is not eligible for the unlocking public lands program if outfitting or commercial hunting restricts public hunting opportunities on that land.

(4) If the parcel not previously deemed legally accessible is leased state land under Title 77, chapter 1, only the lessee with a qualified access to that state land under 15-30-2380 is eligible for the unlocking public lands program.

(5) (a) A contract for participation in the unlocking public lands program is established through a cooperative agreement between the landowner and the department that guarantees reasonable access to public land through the landowner's private land. This contract serves as certification that the landowner is providing qualified access to public land and is eligible for the tax credit identified in 15-30-2380. The contract must include a certification number for identification purposes. The department shall provide a copy of the contract to the landowner and notify the department of revenue of the certification number. Contracts may be established with landowners:

(i) to provide direct access across a landowner's land to a public parcel; or

(ii) who own land adjacent to the point where the corners of two parcels of public land meet. A landowner with a contract pursuant to this subsection (5)(a)(ii) shall grant access through the landowner's land to establish a corridor between the two parcels of public land. At least one of the parcels of public land must be accessible by a public road, waterway, or access granted by a landowner.