2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) of search, seizure, and arrest;

(b) to investigate activities in this state regulated by this part and rules of the department, the board, and the fish and wildlife commission; and

(c) to report violations to the county attorney of the county in which they occur.

(2) All sheriffs and peace officers of the state of Montana and all United States coast guard law enforcement officers shall have authority to enforce provisions of this part, as amended."

 

Section 9. Section 23-2-525, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-525. Restricted areas. (1) A person may not anchor a vessel or other obstacle for fishing or pleasure purposes on any body of water over which the state has jurisdiction in a position that obstructs a passageway ordinarily used by other vessels.

(2) A person may not operate a pleasure vessel within 20 feet of the exterior boundary of a water area that is clearly marked by buoys or some other distinguishing device as a bathing or swimming area. Swimming areas must be marked with white buoys having international orange markings in conformance with the uniform state waterway marking system by the owners of the areas.

(3) A person may not operate a vessel within 75 feet of a person engaged in fishing or hunting waterfowl, unless unavoidable. If unavoidable, the vessel must be operated at not greater than no-wake speed or at a minimum speed necessary to maintain upstream progress while within 75 feet of the person engaged in fishing or hunting waterfowl.

(4) (a) A person may not purposely, knowingly, or negligently operate a motorboat upon the waters of this state within 200 feet of a tow-float or buoy displaying a "diver-down" symbol, red with a white slash, on a flag.

(b) The motorboat may enter the 200-foot safety zone by use of sail or oar.