(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (6) (a) In completing the appraisal or adjustments under subsection (5), the department shall, as provided in the reappraisal plan, conduct individual property inspections, building permit reviews, sales data verification reviews, and electronic data reviews. The department may adopt new technologies for recognizing changes to property.

(b) The department shall conduct a field inspection of a sufficient number of taxable properties to meet the requirements of subsection (5)."

 

Section 5. Section 15-7-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-112. Equalization of valuations. The method of appraisal and assessment provided for in 15-7-111 must be used in each county of the state so that comparable properties with similar full market values and subject to taxation in Montana have substantially equal taxable values in the tax year and, for class ten property, substantially equal taxable values at the end of each cyclical revaluation cycle."

 

Section 6. Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-111. Appraisal -- market value standard -- exceptions. (1) All taxable property must be appraised at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.