(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (ii) that is the only residence for which the land exemption claimed in this section is claimed by the applicant; and

(iii) that is owned or under contract for deed by the applicant.

(c) "Single-family dwelling" means a residential dwelling, manufactured home, trailer, or mobile home. The term does not include a condominium unit or a unit of a multiple-unit dwelling.

(d) "Statewide average value of land" is a value calculated by the department that is equal to the statewide average market value of 1 acre of class four real property described in 15-6-134(1)(a) through (1)(d)."

 

Section 3. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a) Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent, provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or improvements have been made since the last notice:

(i) change in ownership;

(ii) change in classification;

(iii) except as provided in subsection (1)(b), change in valuation; or

(iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.

(b) After the first year of the valuation cycle, the department is not required to mail or provide electronically the notice provided for in subsection (1)(a)(iii) if the change in valuation is the result of an annual incremental change in valuation caused by the phasing in of a reappraisal under 15-7-111.

(b)(c) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification and appraisal review purposes:

(i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;

(ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;

(iii) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and

(iv) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box on the notice and returning it to the department.