2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) the renewable energy fraction from:

(i) the sources identified in this subsection (3) of electricity production from a multiple-fuel process with fossil fuels;

(ii) flywheel storage;

(iii) hydroelectric pumped storage;

(iv) batteries; and

(v) compressed air derived from any of the sources in this subsection (3) that is forced into an underground storage reservoir and later released, heated, and passed through a turbine generator.

(4) The principal of the fund must remain inviolate unless appropriated by a vote of two-thirds of the members of each house of the legislature.

 

Section 2. Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-35-108. (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter and earnings collected in accordance with [section 1(2)] must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be allocated as follows:

(1) Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

(2) The amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections and earnings collected in accordance with [section 1(2)] is allocated to the major repair long-range building program account established in 17-7-221.

(3) The amount of 0.90% in fiscal year 2020, and 0.93% in fiscal year 2021, and 0.93% of coal severance tax collections and earnings collected in accordance with [section 1(2)] in each fiscal year thereafter must be allocated for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking and must be deposited in the basic library services account established in 22-1-202.

(4) The amount of 3.77% in fiscal year 2020, and 3.71% in fiscal year 2021, and 3.71% of coal severance tax collections and earnings collected in accordance with [section 1(2)] in each fiscal year thereafter must be allocated to the department of natural resources and conservation for conservation districts and deposited in the conservation district account established in 76-15-106.

(5) The amount of 0.79% in fiscal year 2020, and 0.82% in fiscal year 2021, and 0.82% of coal severance tax collections and earnings collected in accordance with [section 1(2)] in each fiscal year thereafter must be allocated to the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act and deposited in the growth through agriculture account established in 90-9-104.