(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (3) This section supersedes 27-1-719 for product liability claims brought for damages caused in part by covid-19 as defined in [section 1].

 

Section 7. Section 27-1-719, MCA, is amended to read:

"27-1-719. (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.