2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links         PDF Version


(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT revising product liability laws; Modifying some sellers' liability for defective products in sealed containers; allowing Sellers to assert a state-of-the-art defense; and AMENDING SECTION 27-1-719, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 27-1-719, MCA, is amended to read:

"27-1-719. (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.