(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (5) For purposes of Article VIII, section 12, of the Montana constitution, all the reserves established by part 6 of this chapter must be accounts in the pension trust fund type of the treasury fund structure of the state.

(6) Benefits and refunds to eligible recipients are payable pursuant to a contract as contained in statute. Unless specifically provided for by statute, the contract does not contain revisions to statutes after the time of retirement or termination."

 

Section 9. Section 19-20-604, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-604. (Temporary) State contributions -- termination. The state shall contribute monthly from the general fund to the pension trust fund a sum equal to 0.11% of the compensation of members participating in the system on or after July 1, 1999. The contributions are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the pension trust fund. The state contribution provided for in this section terminates when the amortization period for the system's legacy unfunded liability, as defined in 19-20-605, is 10 years or less according to the system's latest actuarial valuation. The board shall certify amounts due under this section on a monthly basis. The state treasurer shall transfer the certified amounts to the pension trust fund within 1 week. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 10, Ch. 360, L. 1999.)"

 

Section 10. Section 19-20-605, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-605. Pension accumulation account -- employer's contribution.