2021 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, the state owns large amounts of land in some counties and that land is exempt from property taxes; and

WHEREAS, in counties where more than 6% of the land area is owned by the state, the state exemption for property taxes places an undue burden on schools and local governments; and

WHEREAS, tourists use these public lands, which justifies distributing a portion of the lodging facility use tax to those counties most affected by large state land ownership.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-65-121. Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) (a) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(h) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the agency that made the in-state lodging expenditure and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund. The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004.

(b) The amount of $482,000 must be distributed annually to the following counties and in the percentage allocations indicated:

(i) Daniels County, 69.4%;

(ii) Chouteau County, 12.89%;

(iii) Liberty County, 2.64%;

(iv) Hill County, 1.76%;

(v) Judith Basin County, 0.87%;