2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A Except as provided in [section 1], a person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.

(3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

(4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 3. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101 [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.

(2) A Except as provided in [section 1], a person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

(3) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 4. Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-110. Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs.