2021 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

NEW SECTION. Section 1.Deferred imposition of sentence. A person convicted of a first or second violation of 45-9-102, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 for planting, growing, harvesting, possessing, processing, or selling hemp pursuant to this part is entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence.

 

Section 2. Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.

(2) A Except as provided in [section 1], a person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.

(3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

(4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 3. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute.