2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) The election administrator shall forward the verified petition to the secretary of state at least 85 days before the date of the primary."

 

Section 10. Section 13-10-605, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-10-605. Qualifying minor political parties -- reports required. (1) A person who spends or receives money in furtherance of to support or oppose an effort to qualify a minor political party for primary elections using the petitions described in 13-10-601(2) [section 1] shall comply with the provisions of Title 13, chapter 37, part 6.

(2) For the purposes of this section, "support or oppose" has the meaning as provided in 13-37-601."

 

Section 11. Section 13-37-601, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-601. Definitions. For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) (a) "Contribution" means:

(i) the receipt by a reporting entity of an advance, gift, loan, conveyance, deposit, payment, or distribution of money in furtherance of to support or oppose an effort to qualify a minor party for primary elections using a minor party petition;