(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT PROVIDING FOR REMOTE PARTICIPATION TO CONDUCT COOPERATIVE BUSINESS; providing definitions; AMENDING SECTIONS 35-18-102, 35-18-207, AND 35-18-303, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 35-18-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"35-18-102. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Broadband" means transmission facilities capable of handling frequencies greater than those required for high-grade voice communication, higher than 4 kilohertz.