(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (6) Any taxing authority affected by the suspension may issue gross proceeds obligations under Title 7, chapter 6, part 11. The governing body of a county or consolidated local government unit may require a coal producer to pledge additional collateral to secure payment as consideration for a payment plan.

 

NEW SECTION. Section 2.Application of suspension and installment arrangement. The suspension of delinquent coal gross proceeds taxes pursuant to [section 1] applies to the portion allocated to the state, county, and school district shares in the same manner as the distributions are calculated in 15-23-703.

 

Section 3. Section 7-6-1101, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-6-1101. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

 

(1) "Governing body" means the legislative authority of a local government, by whatever name designated.