(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] (1) Gross proceeds obligations may, from time to time, be renewed or refunded by the issuance of gross proceeds obligations. Gross proceeds obligations may not be renewed or refunded to a date later than 5 years from the end of the fiscal year in which the original short-term obligation was issued.

(2)Short-term obligations may, from time to time, be renewed or refunded by the issuance of short-term obligations. Short-term obligations may not be renewed or refunded to a date later than 6 months from the end of the fiscal year in which the original short-term obligation was issued."

 

Section 7. Section 7-6-1111, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-6-1111. Short-term Gross proceeds and short-term obligations -- security. (1) Gross proceeds obligations are not general obligations of the local government and are collectible only from the collection of coal gross proceeds taxes, interest, and penalties pursuant to [section 1].

(2)Short-term obligations are general obligations of the local government and must be secured by the taxes and revenues in anticipation of which the short-term obligations were issued and in such other manner as set forth in the ordinance authorizing their issuance."

 

Section 8. Section 7-6-1112, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-6-1112. Funds for payment of principal and interest.