2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The adult respondent or the parent or guardian of a minor shall pay the cost of treatment and custody ordered pursuant to 53-21-127, except to the extent that the adult or minor is eligible for public mental health program funds.

(4) A community service provider that is a private, nonpublic provider may not be required to treat or treat without compensation a person who has been committed."

 

Section 3. Section 53-21-140, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-140. Use of two-way electronic audio-video communication. (1) A respondent's right to be present at a hearing as provided in 53-21-115(2) and 53-21-116 may be satisfied by:

(a) the respondent's physical appearance before the court; or

(b) in the discretion of the court, by electronic audio-video communication.

(2)For purposes of this chapter,:

(a) electronic audio-video communication must allow all participants to be observed and heard simultaneously; and

(b) a hearing that is conducted by the use of two-way electronic audio-video communication, allowing all of the participants to be observed and heard simultaneouslyby all present, is considered to be a hearing in open court.

(2) Whenever the law requires that a respondent or patient in any of the hearings provided for in subsection (3) be present before a court, this requirement may, in the discretion of the court, be satisfied either by the respondent's or patient's physical appearance before the court or by two-way electronic audio-video communication.