2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (17) conduct a census;

(18) conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies;

(19) condemn and demolish hazardous structures;

(20) purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans;

(21) impound animals and other private property creating a nuisance or obstructing a street or highway;

(22) establish quarantines;

(23) classify all violations of city ordinances as civil infractions, with civil penalties, as provided in 7-1-4150; and

(24) exercise powers not inconsistent with law necessary for effective administration of authorized services and functions."

 

Section 4. Section 7-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-5-103. Ordinance requirements. (1) All ordinances must be submitted in writing in the form prescribed by resolution of the governing body.

(2) An ordinance passed may not:

(a) contain more than one comprehensive subject, which must be clearly expressed in its title, except ordinances for codification and revision of ordinances;

(b) compel a private business to deny a customer of the private business access to the premises or access to goods or services;

(c) deny a customer of a private business the ability to access goods or services provided by the private business; or

(d) include any of the following actions for noncompliance with a resolution or ordinance that includes actions described in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c):

(i) allow for the assessment of a fee or fine;

(ii) require the revocation of a license required for the operation of a private business;

(iii) find a private business owner guilty of a misdemeanor; or

(iv) bring any other retributive action against a private business owner, including but not limited to criminal charges.