2021 Montana Legislature
[…] "7-1-2103. County powers. A county has power to:

(1) except as provided in 7-5-103(2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121(2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued;

(2) purchase and hold lands within its limits;

(3) make contracts and purchase and hold personal property that may be necessary to the exercise of its powers;

(4) make orders for the disposition or use of its property that the interests of its inhabitants require;

(5) subject to 15-10-420, levy and collect taxes for public or governmental purposes, as described in 7-6-2527, under its exclusive jurisdiction unless prohibited by law."

 

Section 3. Section 7-1-4124, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-1-4124. Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to:

(1) enact ordinances and resolutions;

(2) except as provided in 7-5-103(2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121(2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued;

(3) buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal property;

(4) contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity;

(5) pay debts and expenses;

(6) borrow money;

(7) solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest;

(8) execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the state government, the federal government, or any other source;

(9) make grants and loans of money, property, and services for public purposes;

(10) require the attendance of witnesses and production of documents relevant to matters being considered by the governing body;

(11) hire, direct, and discharge employees and appoint and remove members of boards;

(12) ratify any action of the municipality or its officers or employees that could have been approved in advance;

(13) have a corporate seal and flag;

(14) acquire by eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property for a public use authorized by law;

(15) initiate a civil action to restrain or enjoin violation of an ordinance;

(16) enter private property, obtaining warrants when necessary, for the purpose of enforcing ordinances that affect the general welfare and public safety;

(17) conduct a census;

(18) conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies;

(19) condemn and demolish hazardous structures;

(20) purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans;

(21) impound animals and other private property creating a nuisance or obstructing a street or highway;

(22) establish quarantines;

(23) classify all violations of city ordinances as civil infractions, with civil penalties, as provided in 7-1-4150; and