(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 7-32-4302, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-32-4302. Control of disturbances of the peace. Within the city or town and within 3 miles of the limits thereof, the city or town council has power to prevent and punish intoxication incapacitation (subject to the limits established in 53-24-106), fights, riots, loud noises, disorderly conduct, obscenity, and acts or conduct calculated to disturb the public peace or which are offensive to public morals."

 

Section 2. Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"47-1-104. Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.

(2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described in 47-1-102.

(3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.

(4) A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:

(a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as follows:

(i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;

(ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as provided in 40-6-119;

(iii) for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, as provided in 41-3-425;

(iv) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;

(v) for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;