2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) modifications to 15-51-101(2) and other tax rates meant to finance the replacement of lost revenue from taxes in subsection (2)(a)(ii) of this section and to fund programs to assist coal-impacted communities and their workers in those communities;

(ii) training, apprenticeships, and benefits for fossil fuel and other workers affected by the reduction in fossil fuel use; and

(iii) replacement of revenue lost due to diminution of coal use that can be offset by a tax on savings accruing from the switch to nonfossil fuel generation of electricity."

 

Section 18. Section 15-23-703, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-23-703. Taxation of gross proceeds -- taxable value for nontax purposes. (1) (a) The department shall compute from the reported value of coal gross proceeds a tax roll that must be transmitted to the county treasurer on or before September 15 of each year. The department may not levy or assess any mills against coal gross proceeds but shall, subject to subsection (1)(b) and except as provided in subsection (1)(c), levy a tax of 5% against the value of coal as provided in 15-23-701(4). The county treasurer shall give full notice to each coal producer of the taxes due and shall collect the taxes.

(b) If the county grants a tax abatement for production from a new or expanding surface or underground mine as provided in 15-23-715, the department shall levy a tax at a rate that would, after providing for payment to the state of the amount attributable to all applicable state mill levies as if the tax rate were 5%, reduce the tax received by county taxing jurisdictions and any school district on the new or expanded production by the percentage amount of the tax abated by the county under 15-23-715.

(c) (i) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2011, the tax on coal mined from a new underground coal mine is 2.5% against the value of coal as provided in 15-23-701(4).

(ii) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and ending December 31, 2030, the tax rate under subsection (1)(c)(i) applies to coal mined from an existing underground coal mine producing coal from the mine as of December 31, 2010. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2030, coal production is taxed as provided in subsection (1)(a).

(2) For all nontax purposes, the taxable value of the gross proceeds of coal is 45% of the contract sales price as defined in 15-35-102.

(3) (a) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (7) and subject to subsection (3)(b), coal gross proceeds taxes and lost coal gross proceeds tax replacement taxes deposited pursuant to 15-51-101(2)(b)(ii)(A)(II) must be allocated to the state, county, and school districts in the same relative proportions as the