2021 Montana Legislature
[…] A third-party registrar may not mail a voter registration or absentee mail ballot application in the same envelope as campaign literature if the envelope is marked to resemble a mailing from an election office."

 

Section 66. Section 13-35-604, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-35-604. Return of voter registration and absentee mail ballot applications. A third-party registrar may not mail or advise an applicant to mail a voter registration or absentee mail ballot application to any address other than the county election administrator's address in the applicant's county of residence."

 

Section 67. Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-201. Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.

(2) (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first.

(c) A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b) 13-1-101(7)(b).

(3) The certification of a candidate or political committee must be filed with the commissioner."

 

Section 68. Section 13-37-219, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-219. Limitations on contributions to candidate when office sought is not known.