2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A qualified elector who is prevented from voting at the polls as a result of illness or health emergency occurring between 5 p.m. of the Friday preceding the election and before the close of polls on election day may request to vote by absentee mail ballot as provided in 13-13-212(2).

(3) An absentee A mail ballot cast pursuant to subsection (2) must be received prior to 8 p.m. on election day pursuant to 13-13-201."

 

Section 18. Section 13-13-212, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-13-212. Application for absentee mail ballot -- special provisions -- absentee mail ballot list for subsequent elections. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), an elector may apply for an absentee a mail ballot by using a standard application form provided by rule by the secretary of state pursuant to 13-1-210 or by making a written request, which must include the applicant's birth date and must be signed by the applicant. The request must be submitted to the election administrator of the applicant's county of residence within the time period specified in 13-13-211.

(b) A person who holds a power of attorney from a uniformed-service voter may apply for an absentee a mail ballot for that election on behalf of the uniformed-service voter. The applicant shall provide a copy of the power of attorney authorizing the request for an absentee a mail ballot along with the application.

(2) (a) If an elector requests an absentee a mail ballot because of a sudden illness or health emergency, the application for an absentee a mail ballot may be made by written request signed by the elector at the time that the ballot is delivered in person by the absentee mail ballot election board or by an authorized election official as provided in 13-13-225.

(b) The elector may request by telephone, facsimile transmission, or other means to have a ballot and application personally delivered by the absentee mail ballot election board or by an authorized election official at the elector's place of confinement, hospitalization, or residence within the county.

(c) A request under subsection (2)(a) must be received by the election administrator within the time period specified in 13-13-211(2).

(3) An elector may at any time request to be mailed an absentee a mail ballot for each subsequent election in which the elector is eligible to vote as long as the elector remains qualified to vote and resides at the address provided in the initial application.