2021 Montana Legislature
[…] The notice must be sent by forwardable, first-class mail with a postage-paid, return-addressed notice.

(2) If the confirmation notice is returned to the election administrator, the election administrator shall place the elector on the inactive list provided for in 13-2-220 until the elector becomes a qualified elector."

 

Section 56. Section 13-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-21-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Covered voter" means:

(a) a uniformed-service voter or an overseas voter who is registered to vote in Montana;

(b) a uniformed-service voter whose voting residence is in Montana and who otherwise satisfies Montana's voter eligibility requirements;