2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links         PDF Version


(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING FEES FOR HEALTH CARE INFORMATION; Providing definitions; AMENDING SECTIONS 50-16-504, 50-16-540, 50-16-803, AND 50-16-816, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 50-16-504, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-16-504. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person not employed by or affiliated with the provider, to determine compliance with:

(a) statutory, regulatory, fiscal, medical, or scientific standards;