2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Roads left at the landowner's request must be sized to support the use of the road after operations."

 

Section 4. Section 82-4-434, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-4-434. Plan of operation -- requirements. (1) The department shall accept a plan of operation if the department finds that the plan complies with the requirements of this part and the rules adopted pursuant to this part and that after the opencut operation is completed, the affected land will be reclaimed to a productive use. Once the plan of operation is accepted by the department, it becomes a part of the permit but is subject to annual review and amendment by the department. Any amendment by the department must comply with the provisions of 82-4-436(2).

(2) The department may not accept a A plan of operation unless the plan provides must provide:

(a) that the affected land will be reclaimed for one or more specified uses, including but not limited to agriculture, forest, pasture, orchard, cropland, residence, recreation, industry, habitat for wildlife, including food, cover, or water, or other reasonable, practical, and achievable uses;

(b) that whenever the opencut operation results in a need to prevent acid drainage or sedimentation on or in adjoining lands or streams, catchments, ponds, or other reasonable devices to control water drainage and sediment will be constructed and maintained, provided the devices will not interfere with other landowners' rights or contribute to water pollution;

(c) (b) that soil and other suitable overburden will be salvaged and replaced on affected land, when required by the postmining land use, after completion or termination of that particular phase of the opencut operation. The depth of soil and other suitable overburden to be placed on the reclaimed area must be specified in the plan.

(d) (c) that grading will result in a postmining topography conducive to the designated postmining land use;

(e) (d) that waste will be buried on site in a manner that protects water quality and is compatible with the postmining land use or will be disposed of off site in accordance with state laws and rules;