2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) Accounts of a deputy campaign treasurer must be transferred to the treasurer of a candidate or political committee before the candidate or political committee finally closes its books or when the position of a deputy campaign treasurer becomes vacant and no successor is appointed.

(3) Accounts kept by a campaign treasurer of a candidate or political committee must be preserved by the campaign treasurer for a period coinciding with the term of office for which the person was a candidate or for a period of 4 years, whichever is longer."

 

Section 6. Section 45-7-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-7-202. False swearing. (1) A person commits the offense of false swearing if the person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made when the person does not believe the statement to be true and:

(a) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding;

(b) the falsification is purposely made to mislead a public servant in performing an official function; or

(c) the statement is one that is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths.

(2) Subsections (4) through (7) of 45-7-201 apply to this section.

(3)  Except as provided in 13-35-240, a A person convicted of false swearing shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 7. Repealer. The following section of the Montana Code Annotated is repealed:

13-35-240.        Voluntary filing of broadcast campaign materials -- affidavit -- penalty.

 

NEW SECTION. Section 8.Appropriation.