2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) "Authorized tribe" means the tribal child services unit and its approved designees responsible for overseeing foster care licensing for an Indian tribe located within the borders of Montana that has in place a valid tribal fingerprint program user agreement with the Montana department of justice.

(b) "Emergency placement" means an instance in which the department or an authorized tribe provides protective services and places a child in the home of private individuals, including but not limited to family, neighbors, or friends of the child."

 

Section 2. Section 41-3-427, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-427. Petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services -- order -- service. (1) (a) In a case in which it appears that a child is abused or neglected or is in danger of being abused or neglected, the county attorney, the attorney general, or an attorney hired by the county may file a petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services. In implementing the policy of this section, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern.

(b) A petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services must state the specific authority requested and must be supported by an affidavit signed by a representative of the department stating in detail the alleged facts upon which the request is based and the facts establishing probable cause or, if the case is subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, clear and convincing evidence that a child is abused or neglected or is in danger of being abused or neglected. The affidavit of the department representative must contain:

(i)information, if any, regarding statements made by the parents about the facts of the case;