2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) Until the programs or credits described in subsections (3)(b) and (3)(d) are established, the funding must be used exclusively for the purposes described in subsections (3)(a) and (3)(c).

(5) The phrase "trended traditional level of appropriation", as used in subsection (3)(c), means the appropriation amounts, including supplemental appropriations, as those amounts were set based on eligibility standards, services authorized, and payment amount during the past five biennial budgets.

(6) The department of public health and human services may adopt rules to implement this section."

 

Section 15. Section 80-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"80-1-104. (Bracketed language effective October 1, 2021) Analytical laboratory services -- rulemaking authority -- deposit of fees. (1) The department is authorized to provide analytical laboratory services for:

(a) programs it operates under this title;

(b) other state or federal agencies;

(c) providers and marijuana-infused products providers as those terms are defined in 50-46-302;

[(d) adult-use marijuana providers and adult-use marijuana-infused products providers as those terms are defined in16-12-102;]

(e)(d) the department of public health and human services for the purposes of [Title 16, chapter 12, and] Title 50, chapter 46, part 3, as allowed by federal law; and

(f)(e) private parties.

(2) The department may enter into a contract or a memorandum of understanding for the space and equipment necessary for operation of the analytical laboratory.

(3) (a) The department may adopt rules establishing fees for testing services required under this title or provided to another state agency, a federal agency, or a private party.

(b) Money collected from the fees must be deposited in the appropriate related account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department to pay costs related to analytical laboratory services provided pursuant to this section."

 

Section 16. Section 87-1-242, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-1-242. (Bracketed language in subsection (3) effective October 1, 2021) Funding for wildlife habitat.