2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 9. Section 45-9-127, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-127. Carrying dangerous drugs on train -- penalty. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of carrying dangerous drugs on a train in this state if the person is knowingly or purposely in criminal possession of a dangerous drug and boards any train.

(2) A person convicted of carrying dangerous drugs on a train in this state is subject to the penalties provided in 45-9-102."

 

Section 10. Section 45-10-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, it is unlawful for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than $500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment."

 

Section 11. Section 45-10-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-10-107. Exemptions. The provisions of this part do not apply to:

(1) practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice;