2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) For a first offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000.

(b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000.

(5)(6) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 6. Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.

(2) A person convicted of criminal possession of marijuana or its derivatives in an amount in which the aggregate weight does not exceed 60 grams of marijuana or 1 gram of hashish is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.

(a) A person convicted of a second offense under this subsection (2) shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.

(b) A person convicted of a third or subsequent offense under this subsection (2) shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.

(c) This subsection does not apply to the possession of synthetic cannabinoids listed as dangerous drugs in 50-32-222.

(2)(3) A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (1) or (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.

(3)(4) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

(4)(5) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 7. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute.