2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)(3) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

(3)(4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 8. Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-110. Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

(2) A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000.

(3) A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol in an amount greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, or manufacture without the appropriate license and endorsement pursuant to Title 16, chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 5 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, except that if the total weight is more than a pound or the number of plants is more than 30, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000. "Weight" means the weight of the dry plant and includes the leaves and stem structure but does not include the root structure.

(4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."