2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REPEALING THE MONTANA RENEWABLE POWER PRODUCTION AND RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACT; AMENDING SECTIONS 69-5-121, 90-4-1005, AND 90-4-1202, MCA; REPEALING SECTIONS 69-3-2001, 69-3-2002, 69-3-2003, 69-3-2004, 69-3-2005, 69-3-2006, 69-3-2007, AND 69-3-2008, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE date and A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 69-5-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"69-5-121. Definitions. As used in 69-5-122, 69-5-123, and this section, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Added structure" means any outbuildings, improvements, irrigation pumps, facilities, or other structures located on a small customer's property.

(2) "Commercial structure" means a building used for commercial purposes.