2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (8) All interest and other earnings realized on the money of the retirement system must be credited to the pension accumulation account, and the amount required to allow regular interest or interest credit on the annuity savings account must be transferred to that account from the pension accumulation account.

(9) The board may transfer from the pension accumulation account to the expense account an amount necessary to cover expenses of administration."

 

Section 9. Section 19-20-716, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-716. Termination pay to tier one or tier two member. (1) If a member terminates and receives termination pay at the time of retirement, the member shall select, subject to subsections (4) and (5), one of the following options:

(a) Option 1--The member may use the total termination pay in the calculation of the member's average final compensation.